Take me to :

respiteservices.com
 
Find this service in : 

Privacy Statement

OWNERSHIP OF THE SITE

Respiteservices.com Web site is owned by Geneva Centre for Autism (the host agency for the respiteservices.com site in Toronto).  However, respiteservices.com local sites are operated by local host agency(ies) within a number of Ontario communities.  Local host agency(ies) have custody and control over information within their local website.  Local host agency(ies) are responsible for maintaining confidentiality and ensuring that they are in compliance with all applicable privacy laws.  Geneva Centre for Autism has designated “superuser(s)” that will have access to all local websites in order to support local host agencies develop their site and to provide technical support. 

BASIC PRIVACY POLICY AND SECURITY

You can visit our Web site to read about our services without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information.  Respiteservices.com will only collect statistical information on visits to specific pages of the web site (e.g. hits to the web site) and the frequency of visits.  This information is used in an aggregate form to help us understand the level of interest in the information provided.  We also note the type and version of browsers that are used to ensure that our site is technically accessible. 

If you choose to provide us with personal information (such as your name, address, e-mail or telephone number, it will (i) be treated as being private and confidential (ii) be kept in a secure location accessible only by designated staff and (iii) be used only for the purposes outlined in the consent form , WorkerBank Worker agreement and release (signed when registered to connect with workers through respiteservices.com), and the privacy notice statement.  A consent form (outlining the purposes for collecting the information) or a WorkerBank Worker agreement and release are required before submitting the information. 

Visitors who have authorized access to particular applications are designated by the host agency(ies).  Under these policies, respiteservices.com reserves the right to verify the identity of the visitors who have access to “restricted access” applications and to conduct a post-audit review of clients/users who use restricted access applications. 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For those seeking respite services, by submitting your consent form you consent to respiteservices.com host agency(ies) collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for purposes related to responding to your needs.  This includes sharing your information with the single point of access to services (in communities where an agency has been designated to be a single point of access to services) in order to support your request for services Service Coordination des services.    We do not share your personal information with anyone outside of respiteservices.com host agency(ies), our agents, and the single point of access without your consent, unless necessary for legal reasons.

Should you register for the workerbank program, you are agreeing to keep any worker and family profile information you receive confidential, unless you receive consent by the worker or family to share their information.  Families/Individuals acknowledge that the worker screening processes vary across the province and when registering with a specific respiteservices.com community, you are agreeing to receive worker profiles that have been screened according to that community’s screening process.   Potential and approved workers agree to have their worker profile provided to suitable families who may contact them for an interview.  Providing a worker profile to families does not guarantee an interview or hire.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Respiteservices.com collects personal information for the following purposes:

•    to establish and maintain a respite worker database to facilitate connecting workers seeking respite work with families or agencies requiring a respite worker

•    to facilitate the process of referring a family to, or applying for, respite programs and option(s)

•    to facilitate both processes above

•    to contact you regarding upcoming events, activities and programs that may be of interest

•    to send you information, documents or forms required to keep your information up-to-date

•    for quality assurance purposes, including feedback on how effective and helpful our services have been, to allow us to improve our services


In cases where you would like to be connected to respite programs or options, information about you will need to be disclosed to other respite agencies/service providers.  Your request to be connected to respite programs or options implies consent to forward your information to these other agencies.

We use anonymous information for annual reporting to the Ministry of Children and Youth Services and/or Ministry of Community and Social Services. We may also use anonymous information for planning, research, and program evaluation purposes, and for education and professional development of our staff. Such information summaries will not include personal identifiers (e.g., name, address, phone number, etc).  If we should want to use your specific information, or to identify you in any way, we will only do so if we have your permission and consent.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The disposal and destruction of personal and health information will be performed with care.  Precautions of unauthorized parties from gaining access to information will be taken through the Administrator(s) providing access to appropriate users via a user name and password. 
Paper records are normally destroyed by secure means seven years after they are no longer required.  Given that respiteservices.com can provide service throughout an individual’s lifetime, all electronic data holdings are held permanently (up to 99 years) in order to provide service and for longitudinal analyses.
 
ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


You have the right to request a change or amendment to your personal information if you believe the information in your file is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please call our privacy contact (information below) to request these changes.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information and to correct information if it is shown to be inaccurate or to withdraw participation by providing written notice of withdrawal to respiteservices.com.  You may request access to your information by making a written request to the privacy contact at the local host agency.  If you request copies of reports or information in your file, you may be required to pay a fee, depending upon the nature and extent of the information requested.  For more information about your right to access, contact ontario@respiteservices.com

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS REGARDING THE WEB SITE

You have the right to inquire or complain if you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information.  If you have questions or concerns about privacy at respiteservices.com, please contact:

Melanie Garland
112 Merton St
Toronto, ON  M4S 2Z8
416 322 7877 x292
mgarland@autism.net

If your inquiry or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction by us, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
80 Bloor Street West, Suite 1700
Toronto, Ontario
M5S 2V1
1-800-387-0073
(416) 326 – 3333
commissioner@ipc.on.ca

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Please note that this Web site is also governed by the respiteservices.com Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, which can be accessed by clicking on the link in this sentence.  We urge you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use before proceeding further on this Web site.

Effective Date of this Privacy Notice Statement:  April 01, 2008

Copyright © 2019 supportyourway.ca. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy